On January 28 of this year, a spiritual and educational event on the theme “Corruption – a threat to development, vigilance – time requirement” was held at the Palace of Culture of Karakalpak State University.
The event was attended by the specialist of the Karakalpak Republican Department of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes at the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Moldakhmetov, the epresentative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, a specialist in the anti-corruption department, Major M.Serzhakov, head of the department for combating crime and propaganda of the Karakalpak Republican Council of the Youth Unity of Uzbekistan M.Alzhanov, Deputy Chairman of the Council of the Mahalla of the Republic of Karakalpakstan T.Abdiholikov, the chairman of the trade union Republic of Karakalpakstan, the chairman of the public council of the university U.Jalmenov, as well as teachers and students.
The event was opened and hosted by the Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs of the University O.Duysenbaev. In his speech, he noted that corruption slows down the development of the country and jeopardizes the future. In particular, corruption in the field of education is one of the most pressing problems facing our country today, which trains highly qualified specialists and world-class personnel.
He noted that a number of measures are being taken to ensure transparency, fairness and legality of conducting state certifications in higher educational institutions. At the same time, he noted that some dishonest people are trying to circumvent the law. Law enforcement authorities said that any violation of the law will be eliminated and appropriate punishment will be ensured.
Speakers at the meeting focused on law enforcement, crimes committed and the circumstances that led to them. They emphasized the need to strengthen cooperation in this area. They said that this situation would destroy the country’s future and, therefore, should not stop propaganda among the public, and that it was inevitable that corruption in the minds of professors would lead to very bad consequences.
As noted, over the past period, an acute fight against corruption was carried out and large-scale crime prevention measures were organized. He noted that although the problem of human resources is relevant, it is important to monitor cases of corruption in higher education. They gave the necessary instructions to prevent such cases at the university.
The meeting was full of lively discussions and questions. The organizers answered the questions of the participants.
Head of the primary organization of the Youth Unity
of the Faculty of Geography and Natural Resources.