On February 6 this year, a meeting “Hakim and Youth” was held at the Palace of Culture of Karakalpak State University.
The meeting was attended by the chairman of the Karakalpak Republican Council of the Youth Unity of Uzbekistan, Senator A.Daniyarov, the hakim of the city of Nukus P.Tureshov, director of the Presidential School in Nukus A.Ubbiev, mahalla activists, university graduates.
The event was opened and hosted by the rector of the university, Professor A. Reymov. In his speech, the university rector noted the words of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev that “2020 will be a turning point in state youth policy. I believe that among the younger generation there are educated, courageous boys and girls with burning eyes, ready to say: “I will be your support!” The most correct way of leadership, the ability to lead is a personal example. ”
Then the hakim of the city of Nukus, P.Tureshov, briefly dwelt on the results of work to create conditions for young people to get a modern education, to demonstrate their talent in sports and other areas, worthy of gaining a place in society, on the basis of state youth policy in our country, large-scale construction work is being carried out joint ventures for the employment of the younger generation and future plans.
During the meeting, our youth turned directly to the hakim of Nukus with questions and received answers. Also, proposals and initiatives of youth were heard.
Having carefully studied the above problems and suggestions, the hakim gave instructions to the leaders of the relevant organizations. After all, with the help of such meetings we can lay the foundation for a bright future that will ensure the interests of youth.
Otabek Rakhimbayev,
KSU student.